PD 817101 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:G03 817176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' skooterall from Taiwan Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated November 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 6300 is made from a woven blue denim fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This garment has the appearance of a short skirt with a bib top front. The bib center has a double patch pocket. There is a center back zipper. Self fabric straps are brought forward over each shoulder and fastened with a metal loop to a metal button located on the top corners of the bib. The lower portion of this garment is a pair of shorts, with fabric panels sewn into both side seams and the waistband. These panels are secured in the center by four metal buttons. There is a pocket on each panel, and four self fabric belt loops. The applicable subheading for the skooterall will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The skirt-all falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas J. O'Brien Acting Port Director San Francisco, California