NY 817092 December 8, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James Shaw Lep Profit International, Inc 111 Pavonia Avenue, 14th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07310 RE: The tariff classification of a ribbon bow from China. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated November 27, 1995, on behalf of Atico International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ribbon bow, item number H74H-6588. It is made from 100 percent polyester ribbon fabrics approximately three inches wide which are folded to appear as bows and held together at the center by a gold metallic covered tie. The tie, which is formed from a length of thin wire, also attaches the bow to the article being decorated. You stated that the article is sold at Christmas and attached to a card that indicates the name Yuletide Tradition; Holiday decoration. The instant product may have the design or ornamentation appropriate for use during a specific holiday. However, ribbon bows, are not traditionally associated with Christmas festivities. Therefore, Chapter 95 does not apply. The applicable subheading for the ribbon bow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division