NY 817013 December 7,1995 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke Kamino Int'l Transport, Inc. 514 Eccles Ave. South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke: In your letter dated November 17, 1995, on behalf of GT Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted, described as a "Plush Backpack", is a backpack with a top zippered compartment and double webbed straps designed to be carried on the back. The front exterior is composed of 100 percent acrylic plush pile fabric. The rear exterior is composed of 100 percent PVC plastic sheeting. The essential character is imparted by the plush fabric. The item has a textile lining and measures approximately 11" x 8 1/2" with 2 1/2" gussets. The applicable subheading for the backpack of 100 percent acrylic pile fabric will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division