NY 816962 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-71:R:N3:344 816962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Linda White Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from China. Dear Ms. White:: In your letter dated November 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample of a textile and metal pin. The pin consists of a textile bow measuring approximately 2 «" by 1 3/4" with an attached heart shaped locket made of brass. A bar type metal clasp is attached to the back of the textile bow. The applicable subheading for the pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, ... Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division