NY 816703 December 13, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 816703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic rattle from China Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated November 16, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted product "Disney Rattle 'N' Links", item #513475, consists of ten plastic connecting links. Each link may be disengaged from the other and reconnected again. The article is designed to assist in the development of motor skills, color recognition and simply for the amusement of infants. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Disney Rattle 'N' Links", item #513475, will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division