NY 816700 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 816700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain menorah from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated November 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic menorah of porcelain, item number 18392-2, which measures approximately 8 3/4 inches long by 5 1/2 inches high by 1 1/2 inches wide. It possesses, along its top portion, eight holders for candles, while at its midsection, situated just beneath the top candle holders, there is a holder for one candle. Although the subject article is stated to be used for decorative purposes during Hanukkah, it is primarily designed to function as a non-electrical lamp. The applicable subheading for the porcelain menorah, item number 18392-2, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division