NY 816546 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:239 816546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Ms. Lisa Wilm Roche Vitamins and Fine Chemicals 340 Kingsland Street Nutlet, NJ 07110-1199 RE: The tariff classification of Thiolactone (CAS 56688-83-6) from England. Dear Ms. Wilm: In your letter dated November 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for thiolactone (Chemical Name - Cis-Tetrahydro-1,3-Bis(Phenylmethyl)-1H-Thieno-3,4-D-Imidazole-2,4-Dione) which is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division