NY 816503 December 1, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 816503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of plastic shapes from China Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated November 2, 1995, received in this office on November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling. The submitted article, called "Zoom", item #70281 consists of an assortment of six different styles. The product is composed of 12 plastic molded shapes, which are designed to fit one within another, where the largest of the forms (the cube) encapsules all. The plastic pieces represent a cone, sphere, cylinder and cube shape. Each one is slightly magnetized to assist in maintaining it's form upon assembly. The six assortments will vary in theme only. Four of the proposed themes will include the planets in space, athletic events, animals/creatures and comical scenes. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Zoom" assortment item #70281 will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division