Author: JULIE R MCKELVEY Date: 11/20/95 3:37 PM Priority: Normal TO: FRANK L CANTONE Subject: Port of Laredo Ruling #PD 816487 ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- PD 816487 November 15, 1995 CLA-2-95:L:CO:D22 816487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of "Talking Flip Phone" from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is designated as item #961353 and identified as "Talking Flip Phone." The article is a plastic toy representation of a flip telephone. It features a real ringer sound, speed dial sound, busy signal sound, and four voice messages. The item uses 3 button cell batteries and is packaged in a blister card. You state that the merchandise is tentatively scheduled to be imported through the Ports of New York, Savannah, Baltimore and Detroit. The applicable subheading for the toy flip phone will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, (signed) Leticia Moran Port Director