NY 816485 November 29, 1995 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 816485 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of "Terra Cotta Citronella Candle" from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, "Terra Cotta Citronella Candle", designated as Rite Aid item #961354, consists of a terra cotta pot, measuring 5 1/4" in diameter, filled with a citronella candle. The candle is comprised of 3% citronella oil and 97% petroleum. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division