NY 816377 December 1, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 816377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P. 1575 Eye Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of toy eyewear and jewelry from China Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing, Inc. The three samples submitted with your inquiry consist of a toy "visor", bracelet and pendant. The "visor" is actually a plastic eyeglass frame without lenses. The frames are rectangular in shape across the eye area and are not designed or intended to be fitted with lenses. The plastic bracelet somewhat resembles a watch in appearance. Attached to an open plastic wristband is a square housing unit. The top portion of the unit opens to permit placement of a prismatic disc. When the top is closed the disc may be manipulated on either side to spin, thereby, producing a unique visual display within the unit. An additional disc will be packaged with the toy bracelet. The pendant is made of plastic and is affixed to a textile cord with plastic snap closure. The pendant is described as having a "bat-wing" shape, with a teardrop tip molded on one end, and a ring-shape molded to the other". In the center of the "wing" form is a clear plastic prism. Attached above the "wing" is a circular translucent piece inside a plastic ring configuration. The applicable subheading for the toy "visor" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the pendant and toy brace-let will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division