NY 816374 November 27, 1995 CLA-2-94:R:N2:233 816374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. United States Customs Brokers 30 Vesey St., Suite 802 New York, New York 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a tool chest and roller cabinet from China. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated October 23, 1995, on behalf of Cimarron Lumber & Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item is a tool chest and roller cabinet, Model #100651. The roller cabinet is designed to sit on the floor on casters. The tool chest sits on the roller cabinet. It has two pull out drawers and a storage tray which fits under the lid. Both the roller cabinet and tool chest are made of steel. Included with the set is a 114 piece tool set and a 233 piece assorted fastener set. The applicable subheading for the tool cabinet and chest with tools will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division