NY 816318 November 28, 1995 CLA-2-94:R:N4:227 816318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of table and floor lamps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated October 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, based on the literature submitted, consists of the following lamps: a) a brass-plated floor lamp, item number 758701, which measures approximately 66 inches high and possesses tulip-shape frosted glass panels that contain 40 watt bulbs; b) a brass-plated table lamp, item number 758702, which measures about 32 inches high and possesses tulip-shape glass panels that contain 40 watt bulbs. It is stated that these lamps have a three-way rotary switch and a black power cord, noting that they will be imported and sold in an unassembled condition. The applicable subheading for these brass-plated lamps, item numbers 758701 and 758702, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table and floor-standing lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division