NY 816212 January 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 816212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Quinicludinone HCL (CAS 1193-65-3) from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated October 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-quinicludinone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division