NY 816211 November 7, 1995 CLA-2-30:R:N2:238 816211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9015 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of Taxotere (docetaxel), imported in single-dose vials, from England Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated October 23, 1995, on behalf of your client, Rhone-Poulenc Rorer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Taxotere , is your client's brand name for a medicament containing the active ingredient, docetaxel [CAS-148408-66-6 (trihydrate); CAS-114977-28-5 (anhydrous)], which is an antineoplastic drug. The product will be imported in single-dose vials. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic and immunosuppressive medicaments. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division