NY 816140 October 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 816140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,5-Trimethyl Hydroquinone (CAS 700-13-0) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,3,5-trimethyl hydroquinone which you have stated is a pharmaceutical Intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenols; phenol-alcohols: polyphenols: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division