NY 815805 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:345 815805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9925 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a flag from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and measures approximately 15.5" x 10.5". There is a sleeve sewn across one side into which a pole can be slipped into. It resembles the United States national flag. The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, National flags: Of the United States. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division