NY 815795 November 22, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 815795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ben Apolinario Dalton International, LTD. 378 Grouse Hill Road Dalton, PA 18414 RE: The tariff classification of Candle in a glass jar from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Apolinario: In your letter dated November 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a candle poured into a glass jar. The glass jar measures 2 1/2 inches high by 2 3/4 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division