NY 815641 October 31, 1995 CLA-2-71:R:N3:344 815641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Alef Judaica, Inc. 8440 Warner Dr. Culver City, CA 90232-2429 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from England. Dear Sir or Madam: In your letter dated October 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have not provided us with samples, however, you have submitted descriptive literature of the merchandise you wish to import. You plan to import two separate products. One of the products is a Hebrew letter kit for making jewelry. The kit consists of 600 assorted Hebrew pendant letters made of metal, 25 metal pendant hearts, 800 assorted plastic beads, one display board with four samples, 10 yards of black cord and a plastic collator box. The other product will be the metal Hebrew pendant letters. The essential character of the jewelry kit is the metal Hebrew pendant letters. The applicable subheading for both the jewelry kit and the metal Hebrew pendant letters will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division