NY 815405 Ocotber 18, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 815405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0020 Mr. Don J. Brenner DJB and Associates P.O. Box 39483 Minneapolis (Edina), Minnesota 55439-0483 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China. Dear Mr. Brenner: In your letter dated September 28, 1991 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified in your letter as "Baby Bag 'N Towel", is a towel which converts into a bag. The item can be used as a bag to store baby items and when turned inside out it becomes a rectangular towel. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric and the rectangular towel measures approximately 41 x 149 centimeters. Three edges are hemmed and the fourth has a 34 centimeter opening with a drawstring closure. When converted into a bag the top portion features a 7 centimeter wide band of woven fabric embroidered with a rocking horse design. A set of plastic play rings may or may not be included. The item in question is essentially a towel and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division