NY 815343 October 10, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N4:114 815343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080; 9208.90.0080 Ms. Regina M. Bernard Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of binocular with carrying case and whistle from China. Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your ruling request was submitted with samples of the binocular, carrying case and whistle. The binocular and carrying case are composed of plastic. The binocular contains plastic lenses that have between one and one half to two power magnification. The whistle is composed of plastic and is fitted with a textile cord that has a safety release catch. The applicable subheading for the binocular and carrying case will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the whistle will be 9208.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for whistles, call horns and other mouth-blown sound signaling instruments, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division