NY 815100 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 815100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Jennifer Lorentz Midwest Of Cannon Falls P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Lorentz: In your letter dated September 25, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item number 15506-6, is a textile wallhanging with a wooden rod. The wallhanging is made of 100 cotton woven fabric and it measures 78 x 108 centimeters. There is an inner layer of polyester batting that has been lightly quilted to the front panel by approximately 34 V-shaped stitches. Extending from the top seam of the wallhanging are four 5 x 5 centimeter loops through which the wooden hang rod is inserted. The front of the wallhanging contains embroidery and various appliques including an applique of a Santa with the phrase "Home is where the heart is". The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division