NY 815070 October 2, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 815070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Heart Shaped Candle (Item# 960021)from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a Heart Shaped Candle (Item# 960021) measuring approximately 3 inches tall and 3 1/2 inches in diameter. The candle is red with the words "Be Mine!" printed on it. Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (Heart Shape) is not within the scope of the Anti-Dumping Duty Order. The applicable subheading for the Heart Shaped Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division