NY 815030 October 4, 1995 CLA-2-71:R:N:344 815030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wood fiber rose stick pin from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #92157, is a stick pin consisting of a red rose made of wood fiber with two green leaves made of a coated textile fabric. The pin and clutch stopper is made of base metal. The value of each pin is $0.2063. The item will be imported in a twenty-four piece counter display. The applicable subheading for the wood fiber rose stick pin will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces of parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division