NY 814973 October 20, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N2:225 814973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Fanny Wong Fanny's Play House, Inc. 201 Newtown Road Plainview, New York 11803 RE: The tariff classification of a doll's wheelchair, leg brace and crutch from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated September 20, 1995, received in this office on September 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling. Samples of a doll's plastic wheelchair, leg brace and crutch were submitted with your inquiry. The wheelchair has four movable wheels, a flip up foot rest and a fabric seat which is secured by hook and loop fastener material. The leg brace consists of an open ended rectangular shaped plastic piece with two strips of hook and loop fastener material. The crutch is entirely molded of plastic with a curved top for placement under the arm of a doll. All of the articles are proportionately sized for dolls which, generally, measure around 45 cm in height. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the doll's wheelchair, leg brace and crutch will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division