NY 814950 September 29, 1995 CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 814950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0030; 6302.99.2000 Mr. Bruce Schiller MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 8725 NW 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of various bath sponges from China. Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated September 19, 1995, on behalf of Schapiro & Associates, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of various bath sponges, identified as style numbers 11107, 12204, 1305PL/13404, and 50000. Style numbers 11107, 1305PL/13404, and 12204 are comprised of a piece of polyurethane foam which is covered by 100 percent cotton terry fabric. Style number 50000 is constructed of a piece of polyurethane foam which is covered with sisal. Style number 11107 is blue and measures approximately 8 x 9 centimeters. Both style numbers 12204 are yellow and style number 12204 measures approximately 8.5 x 12.5. and style number 1305PL/13404 8.5 x 13 centimeters. Style number 50000 measures approximately 8 x 14 centimeters. The applicable subheading for style numbers 11107, 12204 and 1305PL/13404 will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style number 50000 will be 6302.99.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty is 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 11107, 12204, and 1305PL/13404 fall within textile category designation 369. Style number 50000 falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division