NY 814914 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-84:R:N1:110 814914 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Mr. Robert T. Givens Givens and Kelly 950 Echo Lane, Suite 360 Houston, Texas 77024-1540 RE: The tariff classification of a LAN controller adapter unit from Cayman Island. Dear Mr. Givens: In your letter dated September 19, 1995, on behalf of Odax Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an intelligent LAN controller adapter unit which will be used with automatic data processing (ADP) machines. The controller will be composed of standard computer logic systems, which include a motherboard without the central processing unit (CPU), and will also include memory, (EPROM) built into a rack mounted case with its own power supply. On the front side is a floppy drive, and on the back side are multiple ethernet ports. In addition, this LAN controller will include one or more proprietary adapter cards, which will enable it to connect to other automatic data processing machines and/or input-output systems, installed in slots on the motherboard. This intelligent LAN controller adapter unit connects to the mainframe (CPU) and/or to other computers on the LAN via a standard ethernet adapter and associated hardware such as cables, wires, etc. Its primary function is to provide expanded access to the CPU by interconnecting it with other devices. These devices or units will usually be personal computers, printers, workstations, other mainframes and ADP apparatus. This intelligent LAN controller-adapter unit performs via its operating software to control the communications of an automatic data processing machine system. The applicable subheading for the intelligent LAN controller-adapter unit will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units for use with automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division