NY 814762 October 4, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 814762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060 Mr. Walter M. Cline J. Cortina, Inc. 603 E. Jackson Street Tampa, FL 33602 RE: The tariff classification of electronic control systems from England Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter on behalf of Optimized Controls, Inc., which was undated and received in this office on September 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request covers five (5) different models of control systems: Eurosystem; Euroserve/3; Smartmove; Smartstep/3; and Nextmove. While there are certain differences between each of these models, their principal function is to control the operations of machinery through a programmable memory. The applicable subheading for the electronic control systems will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for programmable controllers, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division