NY 814758 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.30.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Mecamylamine Hydrochloride (CAS # 826-39-1) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Mecamylamine Hydrochloride also known as N,2,3,3-Tetramethylbicyclo 2.2.1 heptane-2-amine hydrochloride will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division