NY 814684 September 18, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N3:345 814684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms.Regina M Bernard HASBRO Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Product # 32508, a mesh bag, from China Dear Ms. Bernard: In your letter dated September 5, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submit is a 100% nylon mesh fabric bag, approximately 6 1/2" square in size, with a drawstring closure at the top. The nylon mesh fabric is of an open-work raschel knit type construction. You indicate that the bag will be manufactured in China and sent to Korea where four pairs of infant socks made there will be inserted. You also indicate that while the bag is capable of reuse, it is designed principally as an alternative for gift wrapping and functions as an attractive means for presenting its contents. The applicable subheading for the mesh bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division