NY 814657 September 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N:240 814657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.2300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of p-Amino acetanilide CAS 122-80-5 from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Amino acetanilide, CAS 122-80-5, will be 2924.29.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 4-aminoacetanilide. The rate of duty will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division