NY 814479 October 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 814479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Iodo-2-Methyl-6- Methylthiobenzene Methanol from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-iodo-2-methyl-6-methylthiobenzene methanol which you have stated is an agricultutal intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division