NY 814457 September 22, 1995 CLA-2-19:R:N2:228 814457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Mr. Curtis DuBose Shaffer, Clarke & Co., Inc. One Hollow Tree Lane Elmhurst, Illinois 60126-1581 RE: The tariff classification of crackers from Holland. Dear Mr. DuBose: In your letter dated September 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter were examined and disposed of. "Verkade" brand "Shuttles" are round shaped crackers measuring 2 inches in diameter. The ingredients listed on the box include wheat flour, partly hydrogenated vegetable oil, Gouda cheese, sugar, cheese flavor, onion powder, salt, poppy seed, cheese powder, hydrolysed vegetable protein, and sodium bicarbonate. The applicable subheading for the crackers will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...bread pastry, cakes biscuits and similar baked products...other...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division