NY 814452 September 11, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Hong Helen Yang H.Z. Enterprises 3338 Sawtelle Blvd. #2 Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of "EasyCover" Automobile Cover from China Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter dated August 22, 1995, you request a tariff classification ruling. The literature and photograph you submit indicate that the prospective importation, an "EasyCover" automobile cover, can cover and protect a car from weather elements, dirt etc. The main body and two side panels are made of 100% nylon. The cover also contains two rear straps, two front straps, an elastic cord, and two or more suction cups with Velcro to hold the cover in position against the wind. An antenna holder is also provided. The "EasyCover" is to be imported in a carrying bag labeled "Made in China". No sample was received with this request. The applicable subheading for the "EasyCover" automobile cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for other made up articles ... Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. When imported together, the carrying bag will be classified as an entirety with the cover in the same subheading. There is no quota or visa restriction at this time on merchandise classified under this subheading. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport