NY 814356 September 1, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 814356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.9050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'{1,2, Ethanediylbis (Thio)} Bis Ethanol (CAS No. 5244-34-8) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,2'{1,2, Ethanediylbis (Thio)} Bis Ethanol will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport