NY 814338 October 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:238 814338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.2000 Gary D. Hindman, Ph.D. Ivy Laboratories, Inc. 8857 Bond Street Overland Park, Kansas 66214 RE: The tariff classification of Zeranol (CAS-26538-44-3), in bulk form, from China Dear Dr. Hindman: In your letter dated September 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Zeranol, is an anabolic-estrogenic agent which, you indicate, will be used in an ear implant for growth promotion in cattle. The applicable subheading for Zeranol, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Lactones: Other lactones: Aromatic: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division