NY 814094 September 8,1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 814094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn: Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of Car Applicator - Buffer Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated August 25,1995, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit a sample of the Car Applicator - Buffer that is circular in appearance and measures approximately 13cm in diameter and 2cm in thickness. It is composed of a woven terry fabric outer shell of cotton which is sewn closed around the edge and a pad insert of a synthetic sponge material. You state that it is made in the U.S.A. but do not know the factory of manufacture. You also state that it is used to buff a car to a perfect shine. The applicable subheading for the Car Applicator - Buffer will be 6307.90.9989 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. Depending on the country of origin of the merchandise to be imported, the general rate under column 1 will be 7 percent ad valorem; the column 2 rate will be 40 percent. There is no quota or visa restriction at this time for merchandise classified under this subheading. Products of the United States, when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means may be eligible for classification under subheading 9801.00.10, free of duty, provided that appropriate documentation of origin is provided at the time of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport