NY 814012 September 7, 1995 CLA-29:S:N:N7:240 814012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N-Methylol Acrylamide (CAS # 924-42-5) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N-Methylol Acrylamide (CAS # 924-42-5) also known as N-(Hydroxymethyl)-2-propenamide will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport