NY 814002 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.30.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of p-Chloro(trifluoromethoxy) benzene (CAS # 461-81-4) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Chloro(trifluoromethoxy) benzene also known as 1-Chloro-4-(trifluoromethoxy)benzene will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division