NY 813935 September 13, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 813935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Paul F. Heiss Int'l. Business Consulting Co., Inc. 6310 N. Port Washington Road Milwaukee, WI 53217 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel centrifugal pump casings from China Dear Mr. Heiss: In your letter dated August 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a stainless steel investment casing (volute) used in the production of Flomax brand straight centrifugal liquid pumps. The applicable subheading for the pump casings will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of liquid pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division