NY 813875 September 12, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040; 8708.29.5060 Mr. Tim Wahlers Reden International, Inc. 8787 Sycamore Ct. Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of organizer bags and cargo nets from China. Dear Mr. Wahlers: In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for organizer bags and cargo nets. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items A and B. They are as follows: Item A, described as a "Three Piece Auto Organizer Set", consist of an assortment of 3 different size auto storage bags of a kind tools and accessories are placed. The bags are composed of an exterior surface of PU plastic. You have indicated that the items are auto accessories. However, for classification purposes the items are not considered to be auto accessories and will be classified accordingly. Item B, described as "Auto Trunk Straps", are an assortment of three different sized cargo nets composed of a nylon rachel knit construction. This product is designed exclusively for use in motor vehicles. They are attached to the interior sides of vehicles with "Velcro"-like fasteners. The applicable subheading for Item A, the storage bags of PU plastic, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item B, the auto storage nets of a nylon knit construction, will be 8708.29.5060, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport