NY 813673 August 15, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Randall Briggs 96 Chesterfield Rd. Ashford, Middlesex TW15 2ND UK RE: The tariff classification of game equipment from England. Dear Mr. Briggs: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 26, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Equipment for a laser-tag game described as vest/phaser units worn by the players and wall units that track players' movements. This gear is used in an electronic target game played in a 4000 sq ft arena. A central computer keeps score through radio communication with each player's vest pack and prints out a score card for each player at the end of the game. HTS PROVISION : Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport