NY 813506 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 813506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8203.20.6030 Mr. William McCracken Phoenix International 2975 Lone Oak Circle Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a set of hand tools from Taiwan. Dear Mr. McCracken: In your letter dated August 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Aero Assemblies, Burnsville, MN. The subject item includes 5 hand tools sold as a set in a foam-lined plastic case. They are coaxial tools for splicing, threading, crimping and otherwise working with coaxial cables of various types and kinds of computer data lines and similar applications. The stock number of this set is HT-1060 and its components are 1 cable stripper, 1 crimping tool, 1 cable cutter, and 2 cable installation tools. Your set contains two or more tools subject to two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205. These tools are therefore subject to classification in heading 8206.00.0000 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS). This heading states that tools which are classifiable in two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, and are put up in sets for retail sale are dutiable at the rate applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The cable cutter is the article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty. The applicable subheading for the tool set as derived from heading 8206.00.0000 HTS, will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts)... pliers. The duty rate will be 12 cents/doz + 5.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport