NY 813383 August 11, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080; 8482.10.5044 Tonya Thomas Emery Customs Brokers 1200 E. Northwest Hgwy #155 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of skateboards and components from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Thomas: In your letter dated August 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nash Manufacturing. The samples submitted with the inquiry consist of a completed skateboard, and constituent components of a skateboard including wheels, bearings, a skateboard steering mechanism known as a truck and a plain board or deck. The applicable subheading for a completed skateboard will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Chapter 95, Legal Note 3 of the HTS indicates, in pertinent part, that only those "parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles." The decks, trucks and wheels are specially designed for skateboards; they are not interchangeable with other sports articles to our knowledge. As the components are principally used as skateboard components, they are classifiable as skateboard parts in subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS, with a 4.5 percent ad valorem duty rate if they are imported individually. The applicable subheading for the bearings will be 8482.10.5044, HTS, which provides for "Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof: Ball bearings: Other, 9 mm and over but not over 30 mm." The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport