NY 813372 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 813372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Victor Hahn Hahn International 10926 S. La Cienega Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of the "Jet Swet" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hahn: In your letter dated August 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, the "Jet Swet", is a hand tool made of stainless steel which is approximately 14" in length. It is used promarily by plumbers and maintenance peronnel. By inserting the item into a pipe and tighten the tension nut, it would then completely arrest water leakage in front of the pinhole or damaged valve. In that position, repairs are facilitated in a water-free environment. The applicable subheading for the will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof...of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport