NY 813328 August 31, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 813328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Joseph Koo The Donna Karan Company 555 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, N.J. 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea Dear Mr. Koo: In your letter dated August 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number E453050MB, is a woman's thigh-length jacket constructed of a woven 85% rayon/15% linen fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by five button closures. There are two chest pockets and two front pockets located below the waist. The right chest pocket has a flap closure. The jacket features a straight bottom hem, sleeve cuffs with a one button closure and on the back panel two expandable "action back" pleats. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport