NY 813318 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Patti Koziol Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a children's coordination game from China. Dear Ms. Koziol: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Cadaco. You are requesting the tariff classification of a children's coordination game, called "Get Over It", product number 538. The game is specifically geared for ages 8, and older. The game equipment includes a tower, little plastic pieces to drop into the tower, chopstick shaped sticks used to pick up the plastic pieces, and a timer. The object of the game is to pick up the pieces with the sticks, drop the pieces into the tower, and score points for the pieces that you drop in, while racing against the clock. The applicable subheading for the "Get Over It" game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof (con,): Other...Other". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport