NY 813317 August 7, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 813317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Patti Koziol Expeditors Int'l. 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic game, called "Super Slam Basket", from China. Dear Ms. Koziol: In your letter dated July 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Cadaco. You are requesting the tariff classification of a game, product number 369, called "Super Slam Basket". The game is described in the ruling request as an electronic board game to be played by children, ages eight and older. The game, which simulates basketball, is further described as a fast-paced, two player competition. The game has the following components: a board designed like a basketball court, an electronic scoreboard, an electronic game clock, and two balls for each player. The game features electronic sound effects that add realism to the game, adjustable spring-loaded shooters, and an automatic ball return for each player. The applicable subheading for the "Super Slam Basket" game will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport