NY 813296 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Mr. Guenter S. Single Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. One Exchange Place - Suite 501 Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag from China. Dear Mr. Single: In your letter dated August 9, 1995, on behalf of Chateau International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a clutch bag. The sample submitted, style 73221, is a clutch bag manufactured of a woven PVC covered rattan. The PVC tubing is clear plastic over 1mm in diameter. The essential character is imparted by the rattan. There is a metal chain shoulder strap concealed within the bag. The bag is secured by means of a metal magnetic clasp fastener. The applicable subheading for Style 73221, the clutch bag essentially of rattan, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport