NY 813283 September 7, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:341 813283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Ms. Marjorie A. O'Leary Samsonite Corporation International Headquarters 11200 East Forty-Fifth Ave. Denver, CO 80239-3018 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O'Leary: In your letter dated August 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a garment bag. The sample submitted, item L-1147, described as a "Suiter", is a travel garment bag with a zippered front and an opening at the top for hangers. The item is designed to be carried with the person as well as placed in the interior of a suitcase. The bag is said to be composed of nylon with a surface coating of PU (polyurethane). Upon review of the instant sample, the item appears to be composed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Item L-1147, the travel garment bag of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport